27-industry-banner-image-RESIZED

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated when you use Connected Thinking.
 
The Connected Thinking website is owned and operated by RS Components Limited (“we/us”).
We want to offer you the best possible online experience. Additional functions and features are incorporated into Connected Thinking from time to time. As a result, there may be changes to this privacy policy at any time. Please remember to refer back regularly to review any amendments. By continuing to access or use Connected Thinking after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy policy.
 
If you have any questions regarding this policy please e-mail: connectedthinking@rs-components.com
 
What personal information does Connected Thinking collect from me?
When you register to download certain content from Connected Thinking, we ask you to provide your e-mail address.
If you contact us in writing, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We also occasionally ask users to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.
 
We may also automatically record some details of how you use the site, such as the website you came from or are going to, your device's unique ID, your IP addresses and operating system, adverts you click on, products you search for, products you purchase, and information you download. Marketing emails we send you may also automatically detect whether you have received or opened the email or clicked on a link in our marketing materials.
 
What does Connected Thinking do to protect your personal information online?
All personal information is encrypted and secure.
 
Use of cookies on Connected Thinking
A cookie is a file containing a piece of data (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser when you visit a website. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
 
We use cookies on Connected Thinking in accordance with our Cookie Policy. Please read this carefully for more information about why we use such cookies and how to change your cookie settings.
 
How does Connected Thinking use my information?
RS Components Ltd and its Group companies may use your information to:
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis on our users' demographics, interests and behaviour;
  • communicate with you via phone or email;  
  • send you newsletters and other marketing communications by email (where we have the appropriate permissions). When you contact us by e-mail, or when you register to download certain content from Connected Thinking, we will either have access to your e-mail address or ask you to provide it. We then may wish to send you newsletters or marketing communications. However, we will require your consent to send you these newsletters and marketing communications. When you download certain content from our site, or when you send us an e-mail, an opt-in consent box will appear, and it is only when you have ticked the box and “opted” in that we will send you newsletters and marketing communications.
  • administer prize draws and competitions you may enter, and
  • contact you to invite you to take part in online surveys, focus groups or specialist panels about our products and services or third party products and services (where we have the appropriate permissions).
  • identify suiable respondents to particular activities (in accordance with requests).
Who is collecting information?
The personal information you provide to Connected Thinking is collected by RS Components Ltd.
 
With whom does Connected Thinking share my information?
RS Components Ltd is a member of a world-wide Group of companies of which Electrocomponents plc is the parent company. RS Components Ltd may share information collected about you via Connected Thinking with other members of this Group. We may employ the services of third parties suppliers to help us in certain areas (such as the provision of website hosting and maintenance, payment processing or the delivery and distribution of marketing materials). In such cases, the third party may receive your personal information. Under such circumstance, the security and confidentiality of personal information would form a part of the legal agreement between us and the third party supplier.However at all times we will control and be responsible for your personal information.
 
RS Components Ltd may also disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) RS Components' rights or property, other Connected Thinking users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. In addition, RS Components Ltd may disclose user information when the law requires it.
 
Transferring your personal information outside the European Economic Area.
For purposes of data processing, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). This may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EEA, or if one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. We may also need to share information between companies within our group which are located in other countries. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By providing your personal information to Connected Thinking, you consent to such transfers taking place.
In addition, if you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.
 
What are the choices about how your information is processed?
As explained above, once you have opted-in by clicking the opt-in consent box, we may from time to time send you marketing material and newsletters to your e-mail addresses. We may also contact you to invite you to take part in online surveys. If you do not want to receive e-mail messages from us, simply select to be removed from our e-mail list. Alternatively, you may also inform us of your wish to be deleted from the e-mail list by phoning us at the HelpDesk number described below.

What is Connected Thinking’s policy on allowing me to access, update, correct, or delete my information?
You are entitled to see the personal information we hold about you. If you do wish to do this, please contact the HelpDesk on 01536 201234. We may require you to provide verification of your identity to provide a copy of the information we hold. Please note that in certain circumstances we may withhold access to your information where we have the right to do so under current data protection legislation.
 
Additional Information
Questions regarding this policy should be directed by e-mail to: connectedthinking@rs-components.com
RS Components Ltd,
Connected Thinking - Sales and Marketing Effectiveness,
Birchington Road,
Corby,
Northants.
NN17 9RS.
or by telephone to 01536 201234
RS Components Ltd is notified under the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Electrocomponents Group plc 
Electrocomponents plc is the publicly quoted parent company which owns RS Components. For full details of the Electrocomponents Group of companies, please click on the blue link. When we refer to "we" "our" or "us" we mean Electrocomponents plc and each of its group companies.